Sandalwood (East Indian Mysore) Essential Oil 4 oz. 100% Pure Undiluted Therapeutic Grade.
Sandalwood (East Indian Mysore) Essential Oil 4 oz. 100% Pure Undiluted Therapeutic Grade. by Plant Guru at Beauty Sols. MPN: PG_SandalwoodMysore_4oz.. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Botanical Name: Santalum Album Plant Part: Wood Origin: India (Mysore Region) Processing Method: Steam Distilled Description / Color / Consistency: A thick, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Sandalwood is oriental and balsamic with a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma. Blends With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the
Product Description & Reviews
Botanical Name: Santalum Album Plant Part: Wood Origin: India (Mysore Region) Processing Method: Steam Distilled Description / Color / Consistency: A thick, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Sandalwood is oriental and balsamic with a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma. Blends With: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose. Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. The evergreen is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity at which time it can be harvested and the oil distilled. The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome when many temples and structures were built with it. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood is now only used for its oil because of over-harvesting. As with all of our oils, which we acquire ethically, this is obtained from the Mysore Region through state-sponsored auctions in India. Mysore Sandalwood has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative and fragrance, and in body-care products.
Features & Highlights
- Botanical Name: Santalum Album "Origin: India (Mysore Region)"
- HIGHEST SUPERIOR QUALITY ESSENTIAL OILS - STRICT QUALITY CONTROL !!!
- ALL OUR ESSENTIAL OILS ARE 100% PURE & NATURAL THERAPEUTIC GRADE. NO ADDED INGREDIENTS
- WE NEVER SACRIFICE QUALITY FOR PRICE. "ABSOLUTELY NO" SYNTHETICS, CHEMICALS, CARRIER or BASES ADDED
- OVER 140 DIFFERENT 100% PURE NATURAL ESSENTIAL OILS , GIFT SETS AND STATER KIT IN TOP 6, 14, 32, 64
Health and Beauty
2 x 2.75 x 2 inches
Have questions about this item, or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?
If you have any questions about this product by Plant Guru, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.
Related Best Sellers
By Young Living
mpn: B013T7Q7RU, ean: 0885456559704,
Vitality Thieves Young Living Essential Oils 5mlVitality Thieves Young Living Essential Oils 5ml.
By Majestic Pure
mpn: CM-F90I-82L0, ean: 0784672651226,
Peppermint Oil is a potent Oil With the Power of Menthol Offering Multiple Health and Household Benefits. It is popular due to it's wide range of uses and therapeutic benefits. Helps to improves energy levels. Peppermint essential oil provides a wonderful cooling sensation while it naturally alleviates discomfort. It is knows to keep mosquitoes spiders, mice, roaches, fleas & ants away. It is intense and far more concentrated than other essential oils. The topical application of peppermint oil
mpn: 3593, ean: 0885161178184,
Myrrh Essential Oil 15ml by Young Living Essential Oils.
By Plant Therapy
mpn: 680912010306, ean: 0680912010306,
Frankincense Serrata essential oil, also known as Olibanum, is steam distilled from the gum resin of a tree that grows in North Africa and the Arabian peninsula. It has been used for thousands of years by native peoples as an incense, medicine, and in cosmetics.Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata. Aromatic Scent: USDA Certified Organic Frankincense Essential Oil has a woody, spicy, haunting smell.. 100% Certified Pure, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil- no fillers, additives, bases or carriers